Speeders is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of the personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that you provide to us. As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, as reflected in Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our custody or control. To that end, we have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy. Please see the contact information below.

2. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information that you provide as may be reasonably required in order to provide you with the product or service you have requested, and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Information may include account/profile set-up, administration, and management, the processing of customer documents including waivers, processing of payment, and provision of customer offers. Additional purposes, if relevant, may be identified before or at the time we collect your information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which Personal Information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided by you as part of the order or registration process.

3. Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. In some cases, as noted above, that consent may be implied. In addition, providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as may be required to be able to supply the product or service.

4. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes described above. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, via kiosks or other electronic means, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law. Personal Information provided in your customer profile/account will be retained for these purposes unless otherwise requested by you.

6. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date form, based on the information you provide to us, as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure, including use of secure, access-controlled server and software for collection and storage purposes.

8. Openness

Information about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information is available to you at your request.

9. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

10. Handling Customer Enquiries

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting:

SPEEDERS
Privacy Officer
58 Aero Drive NE,
Calgary, AB T2E 8Z9
403.230.3009